Theatrical Resume

View Technical Resume

KATHERINE KORMOS – non union

Hair: Brown                                                         Eyes: Blue/Green
Height: 5′ 3″                                                         Weight: 130

Principal and Supporting Roles:

Babe Botrelle Crimes of the Heart Calliope Sound Productions T. Junor
Tiger Lily/Liza Peter Pan City Centre Musical Productions M.Moore
Lead Assistant Twisting Reality Stolz Productions C. Stolz
Louise Maske The Underpants The Oakville Players D. Nash
Judy Westerby There Goes the Bride Burl-Oak Theatre Group L. Borselino
Susi Jitters Burl-Oak Theatre Group K. Stern
Ela Delahay Charlie’s Aunt Burl-Oak Theare Group P. Kunder
Diedre McDavey I Hate Hamlet Burl-Oak Theatre Group G. Thompson
Pru O’Neil Pride’s Crossing Burl-Oak Theatre Group R. Cameron-Lewis
Madeline I Remember Mama Burl-Oak Theatre Group C. Worsnop
Barbara No Sex, Please -We’re British Burl-Oak Theatre Group G. Thompson
Philia A Funny Thing….Forum Ridley College P. Steele
Brigitta The Sound of Music Ridley College J. Nesbit
Friar Francis/Antonio Much Ado About Nothing The Ellis School C. Altman

Film:

News Anchor Captain Anxiety and the Panic Attack of Destiny Independent A. Vizzaccaro

Ensemble Roles

Ensemble Hello, Dolly! Clarkson Music Theatre M. MacLennan
Ensemble Jesus Christ Superstar City Centre Musical Productions M. Moore
Featured Soloist Broadway Then and Now Clarkson Music Theatre B. Hardinge
Brenda Hairspray Clarkson Music Theatre M. Moore
Featured Soloist Just The Way We Are Clarkson Music Theatre B. Hardinge
Contadina The Gondoliers Clarkson Music Theatre J. Gomes
Dorothy Parker Throughly Modern Millie Clarkson Music Theatre R. Gorcan
Monster Halloween Haunt Canada’s Wonderland K. MacDonald
Alice/Chorus The Secret Garden West End Studio Theatre P. Groulx
Townsperson Our Town Burl-Oak Theatre Group P. Kunder
Meg The Dining Room Ridley College C. Brezicki
Chloe Wake Ridley College C. Brezicki
Student The Mouse That Roared The Ellis School C. Altman


Education

Honors Bachelor of Arts (Major in Performance and Theatre and English Literature)
University of Toronto at Mississauga – 2006

Private Study in Voice and Music with:
Stephanie Coldwell-Anderson – Merium School of Music (2010-2011)
Anne Barnshaw (2010)
Holly Cluet Gwen-Timothy (1999-2001)

Improvisation
Second City Training Centre levels A – C –  Doug Morency and Rebecca Northan


Workshops

Directing 1 – Lee Wilson – Stratford Festival of Canada – 2010
Directing 2 – Dean Gabourie – Stratford  Festival of Canada – 2010
Introduction to Alexander Technique – Kelly McEvenue – Stratford Festival of Canada –  2006
Introduction to Directing – Ron Cameron-Lewis through Burl-Oak Theatre Group – 2006


Awards and Nominations

Tommy(as director)Best Supporting Actor, Stage Manager, Technical Design ACTCO Festival 2013
Producer’s Award for Involvement – Hairspray Clarkson Music Theatre 2012
Encore Series Performance Award for the role of Liza/Tiger Lily Mississauga Encore Series 2011
President’s Award (for outstanding contribution) Burl-Oak Theatre Group 2010
Proof (as Producer) Best Production, Best Sound, Best Lighting Oakville Drama Series 2010
Oakville Centre Appreciation Award Oakville Centre for Performing Arts 2009
Nominated Best Supporting Actress  – Charley’s Aunt Oakville Drama Series 2008
Nomination – Cohesive Ensemble Performance – Charley’s Aunt ACTCO  Festival 2008
Harold Benjamin Greening Prize for Vocal Music Proficiency Ridley College 2001
Arts Tie (Music and Drama) Ridley College 2001
Reverend Dunkley Music Prize Ridley College 2000
Arts Tie(Music) Ridley College 2000


Special Skills

Artistic Gymnast, Cadets (Marching and Rifle Drill), Basic Flying and Static Trapeze and Aerial Acrobatics, Basic Dance
(Jazz, Tap, Ballet, Hip Hop, Modern), Stilt Walking, 3 Ball Juggling, Magician’s Assistant and Straight Jacket Escape

Get in touch

Thanks. Message sent.

Error! Please double check that you've filled out everything correctly.